Is Hart & Soul Ramen Noodle Soup Cooking Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles (59.5%) [wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Shoyu Ramen Soup (39.7%) (water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Ginger, Chicken, Sesame Oil, Fish Powder, Caramel (150d)], Dried Vegetables (0.8%) [sweet Corn, Spring Onion). Contains: Fish, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Be Present: Cashew, Peanut, Egg, Crustacean.

Check Hart & Soul Ramen Noodle Soup Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup