Is Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk, tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato, chickpea, coconut milk, chicken

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Fish,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds CONTAINS:Milk,Tree Nuts Butter Chicken Sauce: Tomato, Chickpea, Coconut Milk, Chicken (6%), Coconut Sugar, Water, Cream (From Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Salt, Cashew Nuts, Spices, Butter (From Milk) (0.2%), Vinegar, Celery Cooked Supergrains Sachet: Brown Jasmine Rice(40%) Quinoa (2.5%), Red Rice (2.5%), Chia Seeds (1.4%), Rice Bran Oil.

Check Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go