Is Hartley's 4 Pack Juicy Jelly Pouches Squeezy Blackcurrant Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, apple juice from concentrate, sugar, gelling agents: locust bean gum, xanthan gum, gellan gum, acid: citric acid, colour: anthocyanins, acidity regulator: potassium citrate, natural flavouring, sweetener: steviol glycosides
Check Hartley's 4 Pack Juicy Jelly Pouches Squeezy Blackcurrant Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartley's 4 Pack Juicy Jelly Pouches Squeezy Blackcurrant Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry - 4-3.25 Oz
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks, Assorted Fruit, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Pouches, 17.6 oz
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups
Where to buy
Hartley's 4 Pack Juicy Jelly Pouches Squeezy Blackcurrant Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Pouch


