Is Hartley's Raspberry Jam Doughnut Flavour Jelly Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Gelling Agents: Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrate; Flavourings, Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K. Contains Source Of Phenylalanine.
Check Hartley's Raspberry Jam Doughnut Flavour Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartley's Raspberry Jam Doughnut Flavour Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Seedless Red Raspberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Chia Smash Raspberry Chia Smash Squeezable Superfood Jam
Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g
Where to buy
Hartley's Raspberry Jam Doughnut Flavour Jelly is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


