Is Harvest Apple Flavour Sliced Back Bacon Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork loin
- natural and artificial flavours
- dextrose
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural and artificial flavours
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Loin, Water, Salt, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Dextrose), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavour, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Smoke.
Check Harvest Apple Flavour Sliced Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Apple Flavour Sliced Back Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishTopping


