Is Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice Extractives, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Oats, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Flax Seed, Poppy Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola &/Or Sunflower Oil), Baking Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Yellow Corn Flour, Guar Gum, Spice Extractives
Check Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Where to buy
Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


