Is Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice Extractives, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Oats, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Flax Seed, Poppy Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola &/Or Sunflower Oil), Baking Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Yellow Corn Flour, Guar Gum, Spice Extractives

Check Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep