Is Harvest Morn Crunchy Maple Syrup Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy bars deliver pronounced maple flavor and a firm, crisp texture that holds together during snacking. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, lunchbox treat or on-the-go snack, reviewers often cite portability and consistent crunch, while some note occasional crumbling, variable sweetness and a denser bite compared with softer bar varieties.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithins
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bars deliver pronounced maple flavor and a firm, crisp texture that holds together during snacking. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, lunchbox treat or on-the-go snack, reviewers often cite portability and consistent crunch, while some note occasional crumbling, variable sweetness and a denser bite compared with softer bar varieties.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flakes [62%], Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Maple Syrup [2%], Honey [1%], Salt, Molasses, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Emulsiier: Lecithins [sunflower]. Contains: Oat. May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts, Milk And Soya.
Check Harvest Morn Crunchy Maple Syrup Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Morn Crunchy Maple Syrup Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


