Is Harvest Morn Fruit & Grain Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavoured Filling (40%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Strawberry Purée, Oatmeal, Dextrose, Strawberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Citrates; Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Oat Flakes, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Polydextrose, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Fructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Citrus Fibre, Bulking Agent: Sorbitol Syrup; Calcium Carbonate, Malted Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (rapeseed), Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Plain Caramel; Niacin, Iron, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Extracts Of Rosemary; Pasteurised Egg, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Oatmeal, Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Peanuts, Barley, Rye, and Spelt (Wheat).

Check Harvest Morn Fruit & Grain Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go