Is Harvest Morn Soft Bakes Filled Choco Hazelnut Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • magnesium
  • lecithin
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Cereals (17%) (buckwheat Groats, Oat Flakes, Wholegrain Barley Flour, Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Wheat Spelt Flour), Chocolate, And Hazelnut Flavour Filling (16%) (sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavouring; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Rapeseed Oil, Isomaltulose***, Humectant: Glycerol; Inulin, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Corn Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: Lecithin (rapeseed); Natural Flavouring; Vitamin And Mineral Mix (magnesium, Iron, Vitamin B6, Folate), Malted Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Skimmed Milk Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Starch, Acid: Citric Acid. ***isomaltulose Is A Source Glucose And Fructose. Contains Wheat, Soya, Milk, Barley, Egg.

Check Harvest Morn Soft Bakes Filled Choco Hazelnut Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go