Is Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Creamy & Mellow White Cheddar Flavored Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp crisps deliver a creamy, mellow white cheddar taste and a satisfying snap. Consumers commonly use them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or dip companion. Reviews often highlight consistent crunch and approachable cheese flavor, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches, and packaging perceptions differ.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp crisps deliver a creamy, mellow white cheddar taste and a satisfying snap. Consumers commonly use them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or dip companion. Reviews often highlight consistent crunch and approachable cheese flavor, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches, and packaging perceptions differ.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green Peas, Vegetable Oil (canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil), White Cheddar Seasoning (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sour Cream, [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Sweet Cream Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Vinegar), Rice, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Creamy & Mellow White Cheddar Flavored Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Creamy & Mellow White Cheddar Flavored Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag
LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR GREEN PEA SNACK FLAVORED CRISPS, LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR
PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


