Is Harvey Nichols Nut, Pretzel, Pea & Bean Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salted peanuts (25%), [peanuts (98%), rapeseed oil, salt], salted cashew (12.5%), [cashews (98%), rapeseed oil, salt], pretzel twists (12.5%), [wheat flour, salt, palm oil, malt flour (barley), emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides), yeast, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), antioxidants (tocopherol rich extract, ascorbyl palmitate), smoked flavoured almonds (10%), [almonds (95%), smoked seasoning (4%) [maltodextrin, salt, hydrolysed vegetable protein (soya, maize), yeast extract, smoke flavourings, anticaking agent (silicon dioxide, tricalcium phosphate), olive oil, garlic powder, antioxidant (rosemary extract)], rapeseed oil], chilli and lime cashews (10%), [cashews (90%), chilli & lime seasoning (8%), [sea salt, sugar, lactose (milk), onion, chilli, dried chilli sauce (chilli, vinegar, salt, garlic), dried malt vinegar (barley), acidity regulator (citric acid), garlic, cumin, yeast extract, coriander, dried� lemon juice, colour (paprika extract)], rapeseed oil], salted macadamia (10%), [macadamia (98%), rapeseed oil, salt], wasabi peas (10%), [peas (65%), corn starch, sugar, palm oil, modified corn starch, dextrin, salt, wasabi powder (0.3%) (wasabi, horseradish, thickeners (dextrin, gum arabic), modified corn starch), colours (copper complexes of chlorophylls, curcumin)], salted broadbeans (10%) [broadbeans (81%), palm oil, salt].� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �
Check Harvey Nichols Nut, Pretzel, Pea & Bean Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Nut, Pretzel, Pea & Bean Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE
Gratify Mix Party Pretzel Ssalt - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Nut, Pretzel, Pea & Bean Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


