Is Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • belgian white chocolate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian white chocolate (65%), [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], pecan nuts (24%), sugar, Belgian milk chocolate (1.5%), [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], maple syrup (1%), glucose syrup, modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, emulsifier ( mono-and digliycerides sunflower), glazing agent (shellac), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid).

Check Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping