Is Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural vanilla flavouring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian white chocolate (65%), [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], pecan nuts (24%), sugar, Belgian milk chocolate (1.5%), [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], maple syrup (1%), glucose syrup, modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, emulsifier ( mono-and digliycerides sunflower), glazing agent (shellac), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid).
Check Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nestle Toll House Morsels Premier White Chocolate 12oz Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
WOW Key Lime White Chocolate Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


