Is Hash Brown Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes (91%), canola [contains antioxidant (320)], salt, dextrose, may contain gluten cereals, milk and sulphites, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, if product becomes thawed, do not refreeze, cooking instructions: must be cooked before consumption, do not thaw before cooking, to oven bake: preheat oven and oven tray to 230 °c (210 °c fan forced) for 10 minutes, spread frozen seasons pride® hash browns in a single layer on the preheated tray, best results are achieved if frozen seasons pride® hash browns are well spaced on the tray, bake in ovei for 10 minutes, turn and continue heating for a further 5 - 10 minutes, to pan fry: (for best results use non-stick pan) heat fry pan on medium (oil may not be necessary), place frozen seasons pride® hash browns in heated pan, cook for 8-10 minutes on medium or until c'esired crispness is reached, turning often, to deep fry: preheat fryer to 175 °c (350 °f), fry frozen seasons pride® hash browns for 2-3 minutes, making sure they do not lie on top of each other, shake basket to temove excess oil, place on absorbent paper if desired, when cooking smaller amounts, reduce cooking time, to grill: place frozen seasons pride® hash browns n griller tray, cook on medium high until crisp - turning (8,7%)

Check Hash Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep