Is HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fermented dairy products
- mozzarella cheese
- includes butter culture
- part skim milk
- cheddar flavor
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasturized milk
- enzyme modifies egg yolks
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- dextrose
- +3 more
fermented dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN CHILES, CHEESE BLEND (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR FLAVOR, (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], YEAST), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES BUTTER CULTURE, FERMENTED DAIRY PRODUCTS), AND EMULSIFIER (ENZYME MODIFIES EGG YOLKS, SALT).
Check HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


