Is HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- sour cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), JALAPEO, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HATCH CHILES, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE [WITH ADDED LIME OIL]).
Check HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


