Is HATCH Diced Tomatoes & Green Chiles, 10oz, Kosher, Gluten Free, Non-GMO Project Certified Vegetarian?

Description
This 10-ounce can delivers bright, mildly spicy flavor and tender, slightly chunky texture, commonly used to add zest to salsas, soups, casseroles, and taco fillings. Reviewers frequently note consistent heat level, convenient portion size, and reliable texture for cooking, while some mention occasional variability between batches and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 10-ounce can delivers bright, mildly spicy flavor and tender, slightly chunky texture, commonly used to add zest to salsas, soups, casseroles, and taco fillings. Reviewers frequently note consistent heat level, convenient portion size, and reliable texture for cooking, while some mention occasional variability between batches and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Tomatoes with Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices.
Check HATCH Diced Tomatoes & Green Chiles, 10oz, Kosher, Gluten Free, Non-GMO Project Certified against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH Diced Tomatoes & Green Chiles, 10oz, Kosher, Gluten Free, Non-GMO Project Certified in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Original Granola 10oz, Certified Gluten Free, Vegan, and Non GMO
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
King Arthur, Unbleached Bread Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, Certified Kosher, No Preservatives, 5 lbs
Where to buy
HATCH Diced Tomatoes & Green Chiles, 10oz, Kosher, Gluten Free, Non-GMO Project Certified is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


