Is Hatfield Cheese Franks, 1.9 Lb. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring, Sugar, Lauric Arginate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Ol Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate

Check Hatfield Cheese Franks, 1.9 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatfield Cheese Franks, 1.9 Lb. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySmoky
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking