Is Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cotija cheese
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

cotija cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
egg yolk
skim milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canadian Greenhouse Grown Green Leaf Lettuce • Chipotle Ranch Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (chipotle Pepper Puree [water, Chipotle Peppers], Water, Vinegar Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavours, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cilantro, Jalapeño, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract) • Tortilla Strips (yellow And Blue Corn Masa, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Lime) • Cotija Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose) • Crisp Quinoa • Corn. Contains Eggs, Milk and Mustard.

Check Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salad · Pouch, Bag, Whole

Flavor
SavoryCreamySlightly SmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamyCrispySlightly Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit | Spoonful