Is Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Canadian Greenhouse Grown Green Leaf Lettuce • Chipotle Ranch Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (chipotle Pepper Puree [water, Chipotle Peppers], Water, Vinegar Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavours, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cilantro, Jalapeño, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract) • Tortilla Strips (yellow And Blue Corn Masa, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Lime) • Cotija Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose) • Crisp Quinoa • Corn. Contains Eggs, Milk and Mustard.
Check Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
About this product
Salad · Pouch, Bag, Whole


