Is Hawaii Selection Buttermilk Flavored Premium Pancake Mix, Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- dried whole egg
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYRO ACID PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH.
Check Hawaii Selection Buttermilk Flavored Premium Pancake Mix, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaii Selection Buttermilk Flavored Premium Pancake Mix, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


