Is Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 4 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts
Check Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 4 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Where to buy
Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 4 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


