Is Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- whey powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Safflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk.
Check Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


