Is HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO GLUTEN-FREE FLAX SNACKING GRANOLA, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • high oleic expeller pressed safflower oil

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, FLAXSEED, HONEY, WATER, UNSULPHURED DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), UNSULPHURED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, UNSULPHURED DRIED MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, CINNAMON, SEA SALT.

Check HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO GLUTEN-FREE FLAX SNACKING GRANOLA, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO GLUTEN-FREE FLAX SNACKING GRANOLA, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE COCONUT & MANGO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep