Is Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Hot Pepper Paste (Wheat Grain, Salt, Seed Malt, Water, Rice Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Of, Rice Flour, Alcohol), Sugar, Garlic Sauce (Garlic Puree (Garlic Citric Acid),corn Oil Water, Garlic Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lecithin (Soy)), Sesame Oil, Corn Starch Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Puree (Yellow Onion Puree, Water, Citric Acid)
Check Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


