Is Hawkins Made With Real Cheddar Cheese Cheezies Big Boy Triple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This snack delivers bold, tangy savory flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and noticeable powdery coating; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, party bowl addition, or movie-time treat. Reviewers often note intense taste, satisfying crispness, messy orange dust, and mixed opinions on portion size and packaging durability concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- processed aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This snack delivers bold, tangy savory flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and noticeable powdery coating; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, party bowl addition, or movie-time treat. Reviewers often note intense taste, satisfying crispness, messy orange dust, and mixed opinions on portion size and packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese S. Soning, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (contains Tartrazine). Contains: Milk.
Check Hawkins Made With Real Cheddar Cheese Cheezies Big Boy Triple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawkins Made With Real Cheddar Cheese Cheezies Big Boy Triple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Hawkins Made With Real Cheddar Cheese Cheezies Big Boy Triple is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


