Is Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Pumpkin Spice Yogurt Pretzels, Pumpkin Spice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • riboflavin-b2
  • natural pumpkin spice flavor
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating
  • +1 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN SPICE YOGURT (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], NATURAL PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVOR, ORANGE COLOR [CANDLE OIL, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST].

Check Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Pumpkin Spice Yogurt Pretzels, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go