Is Haywards Red Cabbage Sweet & Mild 400g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium acetate

calcium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cabbage, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Acetate), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Sweetener Sodium Saccharin)

Check Haywards Red Cabbage Sweet & Mild 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haywards Red Cabbage Sweet & Mild 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichDipping