Is Hazelnut waffles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- lecithins soy
lecithins soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polydextrose, wheat flour, sweetener: maltitol, hazelnut flour partially deoiled (10%), cocoa paste (7.1%), sweetener: erythritol; rice-corn crispies (6.6% ) (nice flour, maize bran), rape oil, hazelnut paste (5.9%), fat reduced cocoa (3.7%), cocoa butter", emuisifiers: lecithins soy). polyglyceral-polyricinoleate wheat starch favours, coconut oil, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate; salt.
Check Hazelnut waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
About this product
Bread · Piece


