Is H&B Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil Heart Health Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flaxseed Oil, Gelling Agents (Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan), Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate).
Check H&B Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil Heart Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil Heart Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray
Follow Your Heart Avocado Oil Vegenaise
AVOCADO-LICIOUS WITH COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN AVOCADO OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT ORGANIC POPCORN, AVOCADO-LICIOUS
WATER LEMON ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON
Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil Expeller Pressed -- 14 fl oz
About this product
Oil · Bottle


