Is Hb Loop The Loop 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- carrageenan
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lime Flavour Water Ice And Lemon Flavour Sherbet With Chocolate Flavour Coating, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Pectin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Emulsfiers (Mono-and Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunfower Lecthin), Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Chilorophyls)
Check Hb Loop The Loop 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hb Loop The Loop 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen


