Is H&B Milk Chocolate Dates Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- whey solids
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (60%) (sugar Cocoa Mass,milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Whey Solids (milk), Vegetable Oils (palm, Sal, Shea, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavouring), Dates (40%), Sucrose, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Maize Protein. For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold. May Also Contain: Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds. Contains Milk, Soy. May Also Contain: Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds.
Check H&B Milk Chocolate Dates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Milk Chocolate Dates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


