Is H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein
- chocolate
- chocolate coating
- natural flavouring
- chocolate coated soya
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Coated Soya And Rice Clusters (61%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring], Chocolate Coating [cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (xylitol), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Soya Protein Balls (10%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Whey Protein (milk)], Hazelnuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Cocoa Nibs, Chia Seeds, Salt. Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59%. Contains Almonds, Pecan Nuts, Soya, Hazelnuts and Milk. It may also contain Sesame and other Nuts.
Check H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Cereal · Piece


