Is H&B Ultra Multivits & Minerals Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • retinyl acetate
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • vitamin a
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +20 more

retinyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Oxide, Soya Lecithin Powder, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Pantothenic Acid (d-pantothenate, Calcium), Sweet Orange Fruit Extract (citrus Sinensis), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (nicotinamide), Inositol, Paba (paraaminobenzoic Acid), Ferrous Fumarate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-methionine, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Anti-caking Agents (fatty Acids, Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Beta-carotene, Glazing Agents (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose), L-lysine Hydrochloride, Zinc Oxide, Betaine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), L-selenomethionine, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Rutin, Papain Enzyme (contains Sulphites), Humectant (glycerol), L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid (pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Chromium Picolinate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin (d-bioth).Contains Soya and Sulphites.

Check H&B Ultra Multivits & Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go