Is H&B Ultra Multivits & Minerals Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 22 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • retinyl acetate
  • vitamin d3
  • pantothenic acid
  • +18 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Oxide, Soya Lecithin Powder, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Pantothenic Acid (d-pantothenate, Calcium), Sweet Orange Fruit Extract (citrus Sinensis), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (nicotinamide), Inositol, Paba (paraaminobenzoic Acid), Ferrous Fumarate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-methionine, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Anti-caking Agents (fatty Acids, Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Beta-carotene, Glazing Agents (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose), L-lysine Hydrochloride, Zinc Oxide, Betaine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), L-selenomethionine, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Rutin, Papain Enzyme (contains Sulphites), Humectant (glycerol), L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid (pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Chromium Picolinate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin (d-bioth).Contains Soya and Sulphites.

Check H&B Ultra Multivits & Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go