Is H&B Yoghurt Raisins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- natural flavouring
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (milk) Flavour Coating (60%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm Oil), Whey (milk) Solids, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin), Raisins (40%) (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Sucrose, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Maize Protein. Contains Milk And Soy. May Also Contain: Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame Seeds.
Check H&B Yoghurt Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Yoghurt Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
OATS, HONEY, RAISINS & ALMONDS SIMPLY GRANOLA, OATS, HONEY, RAISINS & ALMONDS
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins, Baked with Real Raisins & Cinnamon, 6 count, 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


