Is Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Nondairy Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2)], Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Canola Oil, Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds), Walnuts (may Contain Shell Fragments), Cocoa Powder, Organic Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter), Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate)), 1/35 Of 1% Lemon Juice, Sodium Metabisulfite, Added As Preservative (lemon Oil), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains Almond and Walnut.

Check Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go