Is Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Tapioca Fibre, Dark Choc (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt), Plant Protein (Faba Bean Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Isolate), Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerine, Coconut Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Green Kibble, Natural Flavours, Matcha Powder (0.5%), Sea Salt, Natural Vegetable Colour (Beetroot, Carrot), Soy Lecithin, Natural Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Natural Sweetener (Stevia).
Check Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


