Is Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Tapioca Fibre, Dark Choc (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt), Plant Protein (Faba Bean Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Isolate), Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerine, Coconut Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Green Kibble, Natural Flavours, Matcha Powder (0.5%), Sea Salt, Natural Vegetable Colour (Beetroot, Carrot), Soy Lecithin, Natural Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Natural Sweetener (Stevia).
Check Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Lab Matcha Strawberry Plant Protein Bar | 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


