Is Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic soy sauce
- yeast extract
- organic flavor
- flavors
organic soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Rice, Organic Dark Meat Chicken (Includes Water, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce ((Water, Organic Soybeans), Organic Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Flavor), Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric For Color, Organic Spices, Contains: Soy
Check Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


