Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whey
- organic cream
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cream, Organic Rice Flour, Natural Flavors (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Butter), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Thyme.
Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


