Is HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Omelet - Bacon & Cheese - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free - 7/Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sucrose
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Egg Whites, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, And Fd&c Red 3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract,, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following:, Soybean Oil, Beta-carotene Color (Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Sucrose, Vegetable Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Beta-carotene Usp, Di-alpha-tocopherol, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sunflower Oil (Antidusting Agent), Soy Lecithin

Check HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Omelet - Bacon & Cheese - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free - 7/Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Omelet - Bacon & Cheese - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free - 7/Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking