Is Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- e621
- e1442
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water 39.22%, Oyster (Molluscs) Extract 20%, Sugar 15%, Fructose Syrup 10%, Salt 10%, Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch (E1442) 4%, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621) 1%, Natural Colour: Caramel Colour (E150c) 0.5%, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid (E330) 0.1%, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum (E415) 0.1%, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate (E211) 0.08%
Check Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


