Is Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- molluscs
- oyster
- e415
- xanthan gum
- e621
- e1442
molluscs
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water 39.22%, Oyster (Molluscs) Extract 20%, Sugar 15%, Fructose Syrup 10%, Salt 10%, Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch (E1442) 4%, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621) 1%, Natural Colour: Caramel Colour (E150c) 0.5%, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid (E330) 0.1%, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum (E415) 0.1%, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate (E211) 0.08%
Check Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Healthy Boy Thick Oyster Sauce 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


