No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Healthy Choice Cafe Steamers Grilled Chicken Marinara 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour (Ultragrain), Wheat Semolina, Egg White), Cooked Chicken Tenderloins (Chicken Tenderloins, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Paprika, Caramel Color, Flavoring), Broccoli, Water, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Full Moisture Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Brown Sugar, Onions, Garlic, Salt, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum

Check Healthy Choice Cafe Steamers Grilled Chicken Marinara 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Cafe Steamers Grilled Chicken Marinara 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch