Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Sweet Sour Gourmet Steamers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein isolate product
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Water, Sugar, Onions, Diced Pineapple, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Apricot Preserve With Pectin (Apricots, Corn Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Modified Corn Starch, Orange Marmalade With Pectin (Fructose Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Fruit Pectin), White Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Sesame Oil, Garlic Powder, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame
Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Sweet Sour Gourmet Steamers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Sweet Sour Gourmet Steamers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Sweet Sour Gourmet Steamers is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


