Is Healthy Choice Grilled Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Seasoned Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Product, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Sauce (water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Starch, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Healthy Choice Grilled Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go