Is HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Onions, Green Zucchini, Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Turkey Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Cottonseed Oil, Mushroom Powder, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Pearled Barley, Less than 2% of: Tomato Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Sautéed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


