Is HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey meat
- milk
- cream
- rendered chicken fat
- turkey fat
- turkey broth
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- natural flavoring
- butter
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- +2 more
turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Onions, Green Zucchini, Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Turkey Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Cottonseed Oil, Mushroom Powder, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Pearled Barley, Less than 2% of: Tomato Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Sautéed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


